Tuesday Night, January 26th, 2016 saw 12  Central Wisconsin Nordic Ski Teams (6 HS and 5 MS) vie for the Central Conference Nordic Ski Championships. The event was hosted by the Wausau United HS Team and the Wausau Night Glider MS Team (both sponsored by the Wausau Nordic Ski Club). The Skate technique event was held at the Greenwood Hills Golf Course that provided the facilities and a great groomed race course.

Picture is of the Central Conference Nordic Middle School Girls’ Conference Champions!  Left to right : Maddie Busig, Sophia Schenzel, Isabelle BednorskiCentral Conference Nordic Middle School Girls’ Conference Champions!

A summary of  results follows as well as complete results

Conference Team Champs: 

Middle School Boys - Iola Winter Sports Club (IWSC)

Middle School Girls - Wausau Night Gliders

High School  Boys -  Ashwaubenon Nordic Ski Team (ANST)

High School Girls -  Iola Winter Sports Club (IWSC)
Individual winners:

MS Boys - Andrew Ross  IWSC

MS Girls - Erin Ross   IWSC
HS Boys - Kevin Berg  ANST

HS  Girls -  Alissa Niggemann ANST

MS Girls:

Night Gliders:  2, 3, 6 … Team Score 11   (FIRST)

Iola:  1, 4, 8, 9, 13  …. Team Score 13         (SECOND)

Rhinelander:  5, 7, 10, 11, 12 …. Team Score 22   (THIRD)

MS Boys: 

Iola:  1, 2, 8 … Team Score 11   (FIRST)

Night Gliders:  3, 4, 7, 11, 13 … Team Score  14  (SECOND)

Rhinelander:  5, 6, 9, 10, 12 …. Team Score 20 (THIRD)

HS Girls:

Iola:  2, 3, 4, 8, 15 … Team Score 9 (FIRST)

Wausau Nordic United:  1, 5, 6, 7, 17 …. Team Score 12 (SECOND)

Wausau East/West: 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 … Team Score 30 (THIRD)

Rhinelander:  14, 16, 18, 19, 20 …. Team Score 48 (FOURTH)

HS Boys:

Ashwaubenon:  1, 4, 7, 12 …. Team Score 12 (FIRST)

Wausau East/West:  2, 9, 11, 15, 16 … Team Score 22 (SECOND)

Iola:  3, 8, 17, 18, 21 …. Team Score 28 (THIRD)

Bay Nordic:  6, 10, 14 … Team Score 30 (FOURTH)

Wausau Nordic United:  5, 13, 19, 20, 22 (FIFTH)

 

Place First Name Last Name Sex Div Team Time
1 Andrew Ross M MS IWSC 07:08.588
2 Owen Williams M MS IWSC 07:47.002
3 Caleb Novitch M MS Night Gliders 07:49.904
4 Aidan Earll M MS Night Gliders 08:35.878
5 Jacques Tulowitzky M MS Rhinelander 08:41.381
6 Zach Goodrich M MS Rhinelander 08:56.926
7 Jackson Boersma M MS Night Gliders 09:06.704
8 Robbie Vater M MS IWSC 09:07.423
9 Breckin Younker M MS Rhinelander 09:15.417
10 Kyle Morien M MS Rhinelander 09:37.100
11 Luke Brown M MS Night Gliders 09:40.287
12 Asher Johnson M MS Rhinelander 09:40.921
13 Jon Busig M MS Night Gliders 09:49.489
14 Beckett Chambers M MS Bay Nordic 09:52.638
15 Nicholas St. Pierre M MS Rhinelander 10:00.085
16 Jake Lozon M MS Night Gliders 10:17.561
17 Jett Biolo M MS Rhinelander 10:27.701
18 Will Hagedorn M MS Night Gliders 10:32.711
19 Finn Tulowitzky M MS Rhinelander 10:37.517
20 Will Brown M MS Night Gliders 10:43.075
21 Daniel Goldsworthy M MS Rhinelander 10:47.230
22 Cole Lozon M MS Night Gliders 11:12.399
23 Connor Versch M MS Bay Nordic 11:14.251
24 Alek Zavadoski M MS Night Gliders 11:25.336
Place First Name Last Name Sex Div Team Time
1 Erin Ross F MS IWSC 08:05.554
2 Anderson Bergen F MS independent 08:07.988
3 Spirit Hess F MS Bay Nordic 08:09.990
4 Sophia Schenzel F MS Night Gliders 08:39.711
5 Maddie Busig F MS Night Gliders 08:46.842
6 Jayden Jones F MS IWSC 09:00.712
7 Maddy Eliason F MS ANST 09:05.938
8 Carleene Morien F MS Rhinelander 09:48.135
9 Isabelle Bednorski F MS Night Gliders 09:56.985
10 Anna Wood F MS Rhinelander 09:57.971
11 Josalin Kumm F MS ANST 10:18.837
12 Grace Miller F MS IWSC 10:29.011
13 Lydia Johnsrud F MS IWSC 10:32.710
14 Gracie Kern F MS Rhinelander 10:58.924
15 Madeline Stencil F MS Bay Nordic 11:01.738
16 Paige Buss F MS Rhinelander 11:06.661
17 Gwyneth Lowry F MS Rhinelander 11:14.114
18 Jenna Younker F MS Rhinelander 11:19.536
19 Liana Teter F MS Rhinelander 11:21.193
20 Morgan Johnson F MS Rhinelander 11:55.471
21 McKenna Nash F MS Rhinelander 12:34.760
22 Anna Meilahn F MS IWSC 12:40.788
23 Olivia Monk F MS Rhinelander 13:25.264
Place First Name Last Name Sex Div Team Time
1 Kevin Berg M HS ANST 12:02.423
2 Ben Nichols M HS Wausau E/W 12:11.737
3 Sam Williams M HS IWSC 12:12.982
4 Evan Haas M HS ANST 12:13.541
5 Nathan Koch M HS Wausau United 12:14.259
6 Hans Ernst M HS Bay Nordic 12:15.743
7 Tim Spaulding M HS ANST 12:18.176
8 Seth Barnes M HS IWSC 12:37.392
9 Mark Raasch M HS Wausau E/W 12:41.282
10 Roy Jones M HS Bay Nordic 12:45.672
11 Victor Anderson M HS Wausau E/W 12:56.520
12 John Geissinger M HS independent 13:06.700
13 Joel Haas M HS ANST 13:07.308
14 Stephen Koch M HS Wausau United 13:09.888
15 Nate Giese M HS Bay Nordic 13:16.936
16 Teagan Maier M HS Wausau E/W 13:24.604
17 Benjamin Brown M HS Wausau E/W 13:28.238
18 Bryan Cook M HS IWSC 13:31.500
19 Trent Miller M HS IWSC 13:33.182
20 Michael Bush M HS Wausau United 13:34.485
21 Connor Luedke M HS Wausau United 13:36.171
22 Bridger Flory M HS Rhinelander 13:42.069
23 Jack Oosterhuis M HS Wausau E/W 13:56.510
24 Sawyer Eiden M HS IWSC 13:58.367
25 Jacob Novitch M HS Wausau United 13:59.518
26 John Cihlar M HS Wausau E/W 14:39.998
27 Peter Barnes M HS IWSC 14:55.605
28 Sam Hagedorn M HS Wausau United 14:57.227
29 Cooper Stamp M HS Wausau United 15:09.068
30 Harrison Greene M HS Wausau E/W 15:14.333
31 Andy Padgett M HS Rhinelander 15:20.040
32 Trent Rayala M HS Wausau E/W 15:40.854
33 Collin Cutler M HS Bay Nordic 18:03.755
Place First Name Last Name Sex Div Team Time
1 Alissa Niggemann F HS ANST 12:58.931
2 Olivia Dreger F HS Wausau United 13:01.363
3 Anna Zajakowski F HS IWSC 13:04.866
4 Victoria Weier F HS IWSC 13:59.812
5 Mya Zajakowski F HS IWSC 14:37.029
6 Ally Swenson F HS Wausau United 14:56.627
7 Lauren Lackman F HS Wausau United 15:01.296
8 Anna Buchberger F HS Wausau United 15:25.788
9 Ally Jordens F HS IWSC 15:27.932
10 Jordan Burton F HS Wausau E/W 15:29.680
11 Megan Mohr F HS Wausau E/W 15:36.431
12 Adrienne Burton F HS Wausau E/W 15:48.184
13 Meredith Eichelberger F HS Wausau E/W 15:50.501
14 Mariah Haight F HS Wausau E/W 15:55.179
15 Abby Sann F HS Wausau E/W 15:57.758
16 Kelly Giebel F HS Wausau E/W 15:59.837
17 Olivia Schenzel F HS Wausau E/W 16:11.618
18 Alayna Franson F HS Rhinelander 16:36.695
19 Kristen Jordens F HS IWSC 17:22.663
20 Kylie Preul F HS Rhinelander 17:41.787
21 Erin Achatz F HS Wausau United 18:09.768
22 Hanna Mork F HS Wausau E/W 18:53.631
23 Paige Kuphal F HS Wausau E/W 18:58.326
24 Kayla Durr F HS Wausau E/W 19:41.944
25 Nadine Giebel F HS Wausau E/W 20:21.966
26 Emma Roberts F HS Rhinelander 20:29.775
27 Gracie Quinn F HS Rhinelander 21:05.229
28 Ele Maki F HS Wausau E/W 21:49.119
29 Ana Presa F HS Wausau E/W 22:56.934
30 Isabella D'Burke F HS Wausau E/W 25:37.586
31 Livi Roberts F HS Rhinelander 27:04.114
32 Veronica Roloff F HS Wausau E/W 29:17.584